Corner image

Consolidated statement of changes in equity

For the year ended 31 December (EUR million)

Attributable to equity holders of the companyNon-controlling interestTotal equity
Paid-up and called-up capitalShare premium reserveHedging reserveRetained earningsUnappro- priated resultEquity attributable to ordinary sharesHybrid securitiesEquity attributable to owners of the company
Notes6.2.16.2.16.2.16.2.16.2.16.2.16.2.2
At 1 January 201610060052,012-52,7125203,2329564,188
Net income1341343316775242
Total other comprehensive income-28-28-28-28
Total comprehensive income-281341063313975214
Dividends paid6.2.1-196-196-196-37-233
Distribution on hybrid securities6.2.1-33-33-33
Tax on distribution on hybrid securities6.2.18888
Capital contribution6.2.1 6.2.27807807806786
Capital repayment6.2.2-29-29
Appropriation remaining prior year result3-3
At 31 December 20161001,38051,7911343,4105203,9309714,901
Net income4424423547776553
Total other comprehensive income-12111
Total comprehensive income-124424433547876554
Dividends paid6.2.1-146-146-146-43-189
Capital contribution6.2.11515
Capital repayment6.2.1-500-500-162-662
Issue of hybrid securities6.2.1-3-31,000997997
Distribution on hybrid securities6.2.1-37-37-37
Tax on distribution on hybrid securities6.2.19999
Appropriation remaining prior year result-33
At 31 December 20171001,38041,7874423,7131,0184,7318575,588